Skip to content

Wed Jan 11th, 2012
Hennings building, Rooms 201/202

5:30pm  –  9pm

Light refreshments before session.

head vlcsnap-2009-11-13-10h44m37s24 3 vlcsnap-2009-11-13-10h38m49s157


This is a formal seminar session for all the students enrolled in the Senior Project course ENPH 479. Each student will discuss briefly is or her involvement in a 4-month project that started early in September.


The purpose of the seminar session is to give the students experience in public speaking about a technical subject, to inform the project sponsors of the progress made by each student group and to make each sponsor aware of the diversity of projects undertaken by our undergraduate students.


All ENPH 479 students will be in attendance. All other interested Engphys undergrad students, project sponsors and faculty members are invited to attend to see the progress students have made on their projects.

All attendees not in ENPH 479 please RSVP for the event here.



Two concurrent sessions will be held for all student groups.

* changes from the original schedule marked with an asterisk

Hennings 201

Time Group# Students Project (sponsor)
5:45 1153 * Andrew Ng, Steven Singbeil, Robert Young * Stepper Motor Matrix  ( Alex Beim, Tangible Interaction) *
6:00 1167 Lisa Zhang Numerical modeling of quantum antiferromagnet under a staggered field (Bayo Lau, Columbia University )
6:15 1169 Amirali Khaleghi, Martin Pajchel, Justin Ryan  * 3D Sound Source Localization of a Hemispherical Microphone Array (Murray Hodgson, UBC Mechanical Engineering) *
6:30 1168 Marianne Black, Morgan McLean, Calder Wang Applications of Long Range RFID Scanners (self-sponsored)
6:45 1158 Dale Eldridge, Zack Whitton Plastic Filament Extreuder for Use with a 3D Printer (UBC Rapid)
7:00 1163 Eric Finlay, Lee Kucera Resaearch into Novel Photonics Devices for Wavelength Multiplexing (Lukas Chrostowski, UBC Electrical and Computer Engineering)
7:30 1173 Tristan Miller, Pranav Saxena, Rosanna Yee * Sand Painting Robot (The Practice of EverydayDesign) *
7:45 1154 Ben MacLeod High-Slew Rate Driver for Piezoelectric Shear-Stacks (Yan Pennec, UBC Physics)
8:00 1164 George Ellis * Apparatus to Amplify Headphones and Test Sound Quality (self-sponsored)*
8:15 1166 Joseph Cheng, Jack Pa * Parsing Food Vendor Twitter Feeds for Determining Location Information (EatStDigital) *
8:30 1159 Dan Came, Barry Claman, Nameet Kumar, Christopher O’Grady * 3-Dimensional Production of Microstructures for BioPrinting (Ali Ahmadi, UBC Microsystems and Nanotech Group) *


Hennings 202

Time Group# Students Project (sponsor)
5:45 1160 Dan Da Costa, Brendan Mulholland Direct Digital Synthesizer (Kirk Madison, UBC Physics and Astronomy)
6:00 1162 Dillon Melamed, Ben Starkey Modified Bicycle Front Suspension Fork with Electric Motor (Bernhard Zender, UBC Engineering Physics)
6:15 1172 Sid Balasubramanian, Nabil Ladhiff Harmonograph (Andres Wanner, SFU School of Active Arts and Technology)
6:30 1152 Andrew Cavers, Tenny Gao, Rudy Lam Hansch-Couillard Stabilized Reference Cavity and Lock (Madison)
6:45 1155 Bryce Hamilton, Ryan Stroeder ROV Construction, Field Test and Trouble-Shooting (Vancouver Aquarium)
7:00 1174 William Bowden, Damien Quentin, Jon-Paul Sun Pound-Drever-Hall Lock for an Extternal-Cavity Diode Laser (Kirk Madison, UBC Physics and Astronomy)
7:30 1157 Colten Brummet, Bill Lovatt, Cam Southcott ROV Unit for Underwater Photography and Filming of Glass Sponges (Glen Dennison/Chris Harvey-Clark)
7:45 1170 Peter Woo, Chengzhong  Wu, Iman Arbabian Capacitive or Inductive Linear Encoder (Zaber)
8:00 1161 Devan Porter, Sandra Zheng Underwater light Project (Glen Dennison/Chris Harvey-Clark)
8:15 1151 * Amir Issaei, Robert Willems, Saman Keshmiri * Rodent Deterrent System (UBC Farm) *
8:30 1156 Carl Lamb Servo-See Servo-Do 2 (Jon Nakane, UBC Engineering Physics)
8:45 1171 Shaun Lee Distributed Traffic Generation (Kelly Carmichael/Nikola Stanchev, BCIT)